[新闻] 乌克兰门风暴》美国代理国家情报总监:这
[…] statements by the President and Mr. Giuliani. In addition, based on my
personal observations, there is discretion with respect to the classification
of private comments by or instructions from the President, including his
communications with foreign leaders; information that is not related to U.S.
foreign policy or national security—such as the information contained in
this document, when separated from the Enclosure-is generally treated as
unclassified. I also believe that applying a classification marking to this
information would violate EO 13526, Part 1, Section 1.7, which states: “In
no case shall information be classified, continue to be maintained as
classified, or fail to be declassified in order to: (1) conceal violations of
law, inefficiency, or administrative error; [or] (2) prevent embarrassment to
a person, organization, or agency.”
2. It is unclear whether such a Ukrainian investigation exists. See Footnote
#7 for additional information.
3. I do not know why the President associates these servers with Ukraine.
(See, for example, his comments to Fox News on 20 July: “And Ukraine. Take a
look at Ukraine.